Privacy Policy for Model pre-contractual measures and photo- or video shoots.

1. Basics

We appreciate your visit to our website and your interest in our services and products.

It is very important to us that we protect your personal data and keep it safe. We want you to feel comfortable on our website and that you do not have to worry about the confidentiality of your data. We comply with the provisions of data protection regulation (EU General Data Protection Regulation – GDPR, Data Protection Act 2018 [Datenschutzgesetz] – DSG, Copyright Act [Urheberrechtsgesetz] – UrhG, Telecommunications Act [Telekommunikationsgesetz] – TKG 2003) when processing your data.

With this model privacy policy, we provide you with information (in accordance with Article 13 GDPR), about what data is collected if you are a participant or a model in a ZOOOM-organized photo- or video shoot, for what purpose we need and process this data and what rights you have in relation to your data.
 

2. Controller

ZOOOM Productions GmbH, Felderstrasse 12, 5330 Fuschl am See, Austria (hereinafter “We“ or ZOOOM). All details about our company can be found under the following link: Imprint


3. Pre-contractual measures and arrangement of model jobs

3.1. Purpose of data handling and data categories

With the processing of your images, name, contact data and other voluntary information we received from you or your agency (e.g. body measurements and/or characteristics such as clothing size, information about piercings or tattoos, your skills, spoken languages or favorite sports/activities) we search and select with our CLIENTS the appropriate models for the shoot. The aim is to find the most suitable models for our CLIENT and to book you and other selected models for the shoot.

3.2. Recipients of the data

This personal data, for the discussed purposes is distributed by ZOOOM to selected potential clients, customers, advertising and PR agencies, freelancers, photo- and/or videographers, cooperation partners and other relevant business partners, email service providers and internet service providers (such as website hosting companies). Data processing agreements are signed with our email - and internet service provider in accordance with Article 28 GDPR.

Due to our worldwide network of contacts the personal data may be transferred to third countries (outside the EU).

For as long as the recipients are located in third countries, the terms of chapter V. of the GDPR are respected. This means that the European Commission have made either an adequacy decision for the data transfer in accordance with Article 45(3) GDPR, or that appropriate or suitable safeguards have been made in accordance with Article 46 GDPR. Where, exceptionally, this has not been the case, the transfer of data to the third country is in accordance with legal requirements on the basis of your request to implement pre-contractual measures (Article 49(1) point (b)).

3.3. Legal basis and duration of storage

We process your personal data in accordance with Article 6(1), point (a) ‘your consent’ or Article 6(1), point (b): in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract ‘pre-contractual measures’. Depending on your model agency your personal data that we receive from them is equally processed in accordance with Article 6(1), point (a) or (b).
We store your data as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose of the processing; e.g. the searching and selection of appropriate models. 


4. Contractually agreed photo- or video shoots

4.1. Possible additional data controllers

Depending on the purpose and the setup of the shoot, there may be additional people and/or companies involved: 

  • If we organize the shoot for a CLIENT of ours, the CLIENT is an independent data controller.
  • If an external photographer or videographer is hired, he or she is either a processor with a signed data processing agreement in accordance with Article 28 GDPR or an independent data controller. 

ZOOOM will inform you as soon as possible about any additional data controller(s). The time of disclosure will vary due to the decision-making processes of our CLIENTS.

4.2. Purpose of data handling and data categories

A) The processing of your name and your contact data takes place to establish a contract with you. The controllers also store the data because of various legal requirements.
B) The photos and/or video footage – including behind the scenes material – or reproductions of them which depict you, will be used, published and distributed (e.g. printed or electronically on the internet) by the controllers (ZOOOM, the CLIENT and the photographer or videographer) as well as third parties authorized by the controllers, as often as required, in unchanged or amended form for commercial or editorial purposes as defined in the contract or model-release.

4.3. Recipients of the data

The personal data mentioned in point 4.2. A) will be processed only by the controllers.
The personal data mentioned in point 4.2. B) – for the discussed purposes – is distributed worldwide by ZOOOM and the controllers to selected potential clients, customers, advertising and PR agencies, printers, merchandising companies and producers, media companies, freelancers or contractors for work, cooperation partners, other relevant business partners, email service providers and internet service providers (such as website hosting companies or social network providers). Every internet user worldwide has access to this personal data via the web addresses.

For as long as the recipients of this personal data are located in third countries, the terms of chapter V. of the GDPR are respected. This means that the European Commission have made either an adequacy decision for the data transfer in accordance with Article 45(3) GDPR, or that appropriate or suitable safeguards have been made in accordance with Article 46 GDPR. Where, exceptionally, this has not been the case, the transfer of data to the third country is in accordance with Article 49(1), point (b) GDPR ‘…is necessary for the performance of a contract between the data subject and the controller…’.

4.4. Legal basis and duration of storage

The legal basis to process the personal data is Article 6(1), point (b) GDPR ‘processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party’. The legal basis for transferring the data into third countries is Article 49(1), point (b) GDPR – see point 4.3.
A) The controllers process your name and contact data. The storage duration depends on legal requirements and will be held for as little time as possible.
B) The controllers store the photos and/or video material mentioned in point 4.2. B) as long as it is necessary to fulfill the contract with you.
 

5. Your rights

You have the right to disclose your personal data at any time. Under certain conditions, you have the right to delete your personal data and the right to object to the processing of the data. You also have the right to correct the data and to restrict processing, the right of data portability as well as the right to appeal to the Austrian Data Protection Authority (“Datenschutzbehörde” dsb.gv.at, Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Wien, E-Mail: [email protected]).
Please contact us regarding your rights by e-mailing [email protected] or write to ZOOOM Productions GmbH, Felderstraße 12, 5330 Fuschl am See.
 

6. Requirement of processing and consequences of failure to provide personal data

  • The provision of this personal data is partly a statutory requirement (if we establish a contract or model-release with you). 
  • The processing of this personal data is contractually justified (arranging/distribution - order, contract or model-release). 
  • Without your personal data, you cannot serve as a model, enter into a contract, or appear in a photo- or video shoot.
     

7. Change of privacy information

New legal requirements, corporate decisions or technical developments may require changes to this privacy policy. The privacy policy will then be adjusted accordingly. You can always find the current version on our website.


ZOOOM Model Privacy Policy 2018-01, Fuschl am See, 31.10.2018

Datenschutzerklärung für Modellvermittlung und Foto- und Filmaufnahmen

1. Grundlagen

Wir freuen uns über Ihren Besuch unseres Internetauftritts und an dem Interesse an unseren Dienstleistungen und Produkten.

Es ist uns sehr wichtig, Ihre persönlichen Daten zu schützen und zu schützen. Wir möchten, dass Sie sich auf unserer Website wohl fühlen und sich keine Sorgen um die Vertraulichkeit Ihrer Daten machen müssen. Bei der Verarbeitung Ihrer Daten halten wir uns an die Bestimmungen der Datenschutzgesetze (EU-Datenschutzgrundverordnung – DS-GVO, Datenschutzgesetz 2018 – DSG, Urheberrechtsgesetz – UrhG, Telekommunikationsgesetz – TKG 2003).

Mit dieser Datenschutzerklärung stellen wir alle Informationen in Übereinstimmung mit dem Artikel 13 der DS-GVO zur Verfügung. Wir erklären welche personenbezogenen Daten für Modelle und Teilnehmer für von ZOOOM organisierte oder durchgeführte Foto- oder Videoaufnahmen verarbeitet und weitergegeben werden, zu welchem Zweck wir dies tun und welche Rechte Sie in diesem Zusammenhang haben.
 

2. Verantwortlicher

ZOOOM Productions GmbH, Felderstraße 12, 5330 Fuschl am See, Österreich (im Folgenden „ZOOOM“ oder „Wir“ genannt). Alle Details über unsere Firma können Sie in unserem Impressum ansehen.
 

3. Vorvertragliche Maßnahmen zur Vermittlung von Modellen oder Agenturmodellen

3.1. Zweck der Datenverarbeitung und Datenkategorien

ZOOOM verarbeitet das von Ihnen oder von Ihrer Agentur zur Verfügung gestellte Bildmaterial, Ihren Namen und Ihre Kontaktdaten und weitere freiwillige Informationen (z.B.: körperliche Merkmale wie Bekleidungsgrößen und andere Körpermaße, Informationen über Piercings oder Tattoos, ihre besonderen Fähigkeiten, beherrschte Sprachen, oder bevorzugte (Sport-) Aktivitäten) um eine Auswahl der am besten geeigneten Modelle gemeinsam mit unserem KUNDEN treffen zu können. Ziel ist es natürlich mit Ihnen und anderen ausgewählten Modellen Verträge abzuschließen und die Foto- und Filmaufnahmen durchzuführen.

3.2. Empfänger der Daten

Die unter 3.1. erwähnten personenbezogenen Daten können von ZOOOM an den jeweiligen KUNDEN, weitere Werbeagenturen, Firmen die Öffentlichkeitsarbeit betreiben, Werkvertragspartner, Fotografen, Filmemacher, Kooperationspartner, andere für die Foto- oder Filmaufnahmen relevante Firmen und Personen, E-Mail Dienstleister und Internet Dienstleister zum oben beschriebenen Zweck weitergegeben werden. Mit den E-Mail- und Internet Dienstleistern wurden Verträge zur Datenverarbeitung laut Art. 28 DS-GVO abgeschlossen.

Sofern sich Empfänger in Drittländern befinden, werden die Bedingungen des Kapitels V. DS-GVO eingehalten. Dies bedeutet, dass entweder betreffend das jeweilige Drittland ein Angemessenheitsbeschluss der Europäischen Kommission vorliegt oder dass geeignete Garantien im Sinne des Art. 46 DS-GVO vorliegen. Sofern dies ausnahmsweise nicht der Fall ist, erfolgt die Übermittlung in das Drittland rechtskonform lt. Art. 49 Abs. (1), lit b) DS-GVO „Vorvertragliche Maßnahme“.

3.3. Rechtsgrundlage und Dauer der Speicherung

Wir verarbeiten Ihre personenbezogenen Daten aufgrund Art. 6, Abs. (1), lit a) – aufgrund Ihrer Einwilligung, oder lit b) DS-GVO – aufgrund ihrer Anfrage zur Vermittlung „Vorvertragliche Maßnahme“. Abhängig von Ihrer Modellagentur trifft auf die Verarbeitung Ihrer Daten, die uns Ihre Modellagentur zur Verfügung stellt, ebenfalls Art. 6, Abs. (1), lit a) oder lit b) DS-GVO zu.
Wir speichern und verarbeiten Ihre Daten so lange es zur Vertragsanbahnung notwendig ist.
 

4. Vertraglich fixierte Durchführung von Foto- oder Filmaufnahmen

4.1. Mögliche weitere eigenständige Verantwortliche

Abhängig von dem Zweck und der Organisation der Foto- und/oder Filmaufnahmen gibt es weitere Personen oder Firmen die Ihre personenbezogenen Daten verarbeiten können:

  • Wenn wir die Aufnahmen für einen KUNDEN von uns erstellen, so ist der KUNDE ein eigenständiger Verantwortlicher
  • Ist ein/e externe/r Fotograf/in oder Filmemacher/in beauftragt worden, so ist diese Person oder Firma entweder ein Auftragsverarbeiter mit dem einem Datenverarbeitungsvertrag lt. Art. 28 DS-GVO mit ZOOOM abgeschlossen wurde oder ein unabhängiger Verantwortlicher.

ZOOOM wird Sie so bald als möglich im Zuge der Vorbereitungen für die Aufnahmen über die weiteren eigenständigen Verantwortlichen informieren. Der Zeitpunkt ist abhängig von den Entscheidungsprozessen mit unseren KUNDEN und kann daher variieren.

4.2. Zweck der Datenverarbeitung und Datenkategorien

A) Die Verarbeitung Ihres Namens und Ihrer Kontaktdaten werden zur Vertragserrichtung benötigt und durchgeführt. Diese Daten werden auch aufgrund von gesetzlichen Auflagen erfasst und gespeichert.
B) Das von Ihnen aufgenommene Foto- und Filmmaterial – inklusive hinter den Kulissen Aufnahmen (behind-the-scenes) – wird von den Verantwortlichen (ZOOOM, KUNDE, ggf. Fotograf/in oder Filmemacher/in), deren rechtlichen Nachfolgern oder von Dritten die im Auftrag eines der Verantwortlichen handeln beliebig oft unverändert oder in geänderter Form zu den in der Vereinbarung getroffenen Zwecken veröffentlicht (z.B.: in elektronischer oder gedruckter Form).

4.3. Empfänger der Daten

Die unter 4.2 A) erwähnten personenbezogenen Daten werden nur von den Verantwortlichen verarbeitet.
Die unter 4.2 B). erwähnten personenbezogenen Daten werden von ZOOOM und den Verantwortlichen weltweit veröffentlicht und können daher an folgende Empfänger weitergegeben werden: Ausgewählte potentielle Kunden, weitere Werbeagenturen, Firmen die Öffentlichkeitsarbeit betreiben, Druckereien, Produzenten, Medienfirmen, Werkvertragspartner, Fotografen, Filmemacher, Kooperationspartner, andere für die Foto- oder Filmaufnahmen relevante Firmen und Personen, E-Mail Dienstleister und Internet Dienstleister (Website Hosting oder Soziale Medien Anbieter) zum oben beschriebenen Zweck weitergegeben werden. Jede/r Internetbenutzer/in erhält dadurch Zugang zu diesen Daten.

Sofern sich Empfänger in Drittländern befinden, werden die Bedingungen des Kapitels V. DS-GVO eingehalten. Dies bedeutet, dass entweder betreffend das jeweilige Drittland ein Angemessenheitsbeschluss der Europäischen Kommission vorliegt oder dass geeignete Garantien im Sinne des Art. 46 DS-GVO vorliegen. Sofern dies ausnahmsweise nicht der Fall ist, erfolgt die Übermittlung in das Drittland rechtskonform lt. Art. 49, Abs. (1), lit b) DS-GVO „…für die Erfüllung eines Vertrags zwischen der betroffenen Person und dem Verantwortlichen … erforderlich,“

4.4. Rechtsgrundlage und Dauer der Speicherung

Rechtsgrundlage der Datenverarbeitung sind Art. 6, Abs. (1), lit b) DS-GVO „Vertragserfüllung“, für die Übermittlung der personenbezogenen Daten an Drittländer ist der Art. 49, Abs. (1), lit b) DS-GVO „die Rechtsgrundlage (siehe auch Punkt 4.3.).
A) Die Verantwortlichen verarbeiten Ihren Namen und Ihre Kontaktdaten lt. Punkt 4.2. A) zur Vertragserfüllung. Die Speicherdauer ergibt sich aus gesetzlichen und vertraglichen Verpflichtungen und wird so kurz wie möglich gehalten. 
B) Die Verantwortlichen speichern und verarbeiten und übermitteln Ihr Foto- und Filmmaterial lt. Punkt 4.2. B) solange es zur Vertragserfüllung erforderlich ist.
 

5. Ihre Rechte

Sie haben unter bestimmten Voraussetzungen das Recht auf Auskunft, Berichtigung, Löschung der personenbezogenen Daten, Widerspruch sowie Einschränkung der Verarbeitung und Datenübertragbarkeit. Zusätzlich haben Sie ein Beschwerderecht bei der österreichischen Datenschutzbehörde DSB, dsb.gv.at (Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Wien, E-Mail: [email protected]).
Datenschutzanfragen an ZOOOM richten Sie bitte per E-Mail an: [email protected] oder per Post an: ZOOOM Productions GmbH, Felderstraße 12, 5330 Fuschl am See.


6. Notwendigkeit der Verarbeitung und Folgen einer Nichtbereitstellung:

Die Erhebung der Daten ist teilweise gesetzlich vorgeschrieben (z.B.: für die Erstellung eines Vertrags mit Ihnen). 
Die Verarbeitung der oben angeführten personenbezogenen Daten ist vertraglich begründet (Vermittlungsauftrag, Vertragsabwicklung und -durchführung).
Ohne diese Daten wäre weder eine Vermittlung als Modell, eine Erstellung eines Vertrags noch die Durchführung einer Foto- oder Filmaufnahme möglich.
 

7. Änderungen dieser Datenschutzerklärung

Neue Gesetzte, Firmenentscheidungen oder technische Entwicklungen erfordern von Zeit zu Zeit Änderungen in dieser Datenschutzerklärung. Die aktuelle Version finden Sie immer in unserem Internetauftritt.

ZOOOM Datenschutzerklärung für Foto- und Filmaufnahmen 2018-01, Fuschl am See, 31.10.2018