PRIVACY POLICY

1. Basics

1.1. Controller is

ZOOOM: zooom productions gmbH, Felderstraße 12, 5330 Fuschl am See (hereinafter “We“ or ZOOOM). All details about our company can be found under the following link: Imprint

1.2. We appreciate your visit to our website and your interest in our information services and products.

It is very important to us to protect your personal data and keep it safe. We want you to feel comfortable on our website and that you do not have to worry about the confidentiality of your data. We comply with the provisions of data protection regulation (EU General Data Protection Regulation, Data Protection Act 2018, Telecommunications Act 2013) when processing your data. With this privacy policy, we provide you with information about what data is collected when using our website (https://www.zooom.at), for what purpose we need and process this data and what rights you have in relation to your data.

2. Categories of data, purpose of data processing and legal basis, duration of storage and data recipients

2.1. Categories of data:
In the course of using the website, we process the following data:

Beside

  • your e-mail address, your name and surname for sending you our newsletter,
  • the information we receive through corresponding with you (correspondence data in e-mails from you or the data you filled in the contact form),
  • the application data that you provide us in our application form (name, surname, e-mail address, phone-number, postal address and the attachments: e.g. CV, cover letter, …),

we process the following access and configuration data during and through the use of our website

  • IP address und location data
  • Cookies, opt-out cookies and third-party cookies
  • Referrer URL (the previously and subsequently visited website)
  • Number, duration and time of sessions (your interaction with the website)
  • Search engines and keywords, you used to find us
  • Browser type, screen size and operating system

2.2. Purpose and legal basis:

We process your personal data

  • because of your consent:
    • to the use of cookies for the conduct of data analysis and the compilation of statistics about access behavior (further details about the cookies can be found under point 3 of this Privacy Policy; detailed information in our Cookie Policy),
    • to send information about our projects and services in electronic form (point 4 of this Privacy Policy: newsletter), as well as
    • to process your application data that you send us when using our online-application form (point 5 of this Privacy Policy: application form);
       
  • to safeguard our legitimate interests
    • in the secure operation and optimization of the website,
    • to answer your inquiry you sent us per email or submitted in our contact form (point 6. of this Privacy Policy: Contact form);
       
  • to fulfill legal obligations due to legal regulations or official orders for which we are responsible.

The data will only be collected, stored, processed and used for the purposes stated above.

Failure to provide data may result in the website not being able to perform all functions (for example if you switch off all cookies in your browser).

2.3. Duration of storage:

• Cookies:
Please see point 3 in our Cookie Policy.

• Newsletter:
We save your e-mail address, your name and surname until you revoke your consent (unsubscribe).

• Application form:
We process your application data submitted to us until we made a decision about an employment in our company. In the case of a cancellation, the data will be deleted after another 6 months for legal reasons.

• Contact form:
We save your correspondence data as long as necessary to fulfill your request, depending on the type of request as long as required by law or any legitimate interest on our part.

2.4. Data recipients:

For the purpose mentioned, we will if necessary, submit your data to the following categories of recipients and recipients:

  • Website hosting:
    • abaton: abaton EDV-Dienstleistungs GmbH, Hans-Resel-Gasse 17, 8020 Graz, Impressum
  • Website and advertising analysis:
    • Google: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, Tel: +1 650 253 0000, Fax: +1 650 253 0001, E-Mail: [email protected], Impressum
  • E-Mail services provider:
    • conova:conova communications GmbH, Zentrale Salzburg: Karolingerstraße 36A, 5020  Salzburg,  Austria, Impressum
    • e3-Software: e3 Software, LLC, 465 Fairchild Drive, Suite 229, Mountain View, CA 94043, e3 Software Privacy Policy with imprint

These recipients may get access to your personal data in the course of their activities, as long as they need the data to fulfill their respective tasks. These third parties have committed themselves to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. Data Processing Agreements in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR have been signed. For more information on the contract processors we work with, please contact [email protected].

  • Lawyers, tax and economic consultants, public authorities

2.5.Recipients who process data in the United States (e3-Software and Google) are active participants of the US Privacy Shield Framework. This means that these companies have sufficient technical and organizational security measures to process the personal data of European citizens. There is an adequacy decision from the European Commission dated 12th of July 2016.

 

3. Cookies, other tracking tools as well as web analysis and web advertisements

3.1. Basic

ZOOOM uses Cookies and HTML5 storage technologies to make the viewing of our website as easy as possible. Cookies are text files that are stored on the user’s computer when visiting a website.

Session Cookies:
Session cookies serve us to identify your device on our website for the duration of your visit. These will be deleted after closing your browser. We need these cookies:

  • For anonymized statistical evaluations using web tracking
  • For the correct operation of the website (e.g. the purchase process or login, to determine the bandwidth of your video playback)

Persistent Cookies:
Persistent cookies serve us and our affiliate companies to recognize your browser on your next visit, so we can show you for example the contents of your shopping cart when you visit a website again. The duration of storage of the persistent cookies can vary as required. Persistent cookies can be deleted by you at any time within the privacy settings of your browser.

Technical Cookies:
These cookies are necessary for the operation of the website and to ensure a pleasant user experience (e.g. language preferences, available bandwidth or volume settings for video playbacks). If technical cookies are disabled, features of the site may be restricted. The storage duration of these cookies is unlimited.

HTML5 storage technologies:
These are also known as website data or local storage and are small databases that also serve to increase the user-friendliness of a website. Also, with this technology, user-related information can be stored on your computer. There is website data that is deleted after closing the browser (session storage), others have an unlimited duration of storage (local storage).

In most website browsers privacy or security settings you will find the following options:

  • accept all cookies and/or HTML5 storage
  • block all cookies and/or HTML5 storage
  • define the acceptance of cookies and/or HTML5 storage for specific cases:
    often there is the possibility to block cookies and/or HTML5 storage of partner websites or the possibility to allow or block cookies and/or HTML5 storage for certain websites.

To manage cookies and the HTML5 storage use the privacy or security settings of your browser. Further information can be found in the help function of your browser or on the website of the browser provider.

3.2. You will find detailed information about cookies, web tracking, web analysis and web advertisements in our Cookie Policy

 

4. Newsletter

4.1. You can sign up for our newsletter on the website. Therefore, you just provide us your e-mail address, your name and surname. Registration takes place in a double-opt-in-procedure, which ensures that no one else can subscribe to the newsletter in your name or with your personal e-mail address. After registration you will receive an e-mail requesting the confirmation of your registration. You can cancel the subscription from the newsletter at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the end of each newsletter.

4.2. Our partners abaton and e3-software execute the send-out of the newsletter e-mails.

4.3. With the newsletter, you will receive information on a monthly basis about us and our products, our services, news about the content of our website and other information related to our agency ZOOOM.

4.4. Consent:
By clicking on the “Subscribe” button on our homepage, you agree to the processing of your personal data by us and our partner (abaton) for the purpose of sending of our newsletter.

4.5. To Revoke your consent please see point 7.3. in this Privacy Policy.

4.6. Duration of storage: see point 2.3.

 

5. Application form

5.1. Your submitted application data filled in our online-application form will be processed, stored and transmitted to us by our partners: abaton and conova.

5.2. Consent:
By clicking on the “Submit Application” button on our online application form, you explicitly agree that we and our partners (abaton and conova) process the filled in application data for the purpose of the execution of your application at ZOOOM.

5.3. To revoke your consent you may send us an email at [email protected] or use our contact form.

5.4. Duration of storage: see point 2.3.

 

6. Contact form

6.1. Your submitted correspondence data filled in our contact form will be processed, stored and transmitted to us by our partners: abaton and conova. We will store, process and read the correspondence data in order to answer your inquiry.

6.2. Duration of storage: see point 2.3.
 

7. Consent and right of withdrawal

7.1. If any of our processing in connection with the website is based on your consent, you have the right to revoke your consent at any time (see point 7.3.).

7.2. By submitting your consent, you confirm that you have reached the age of 14 or that the consent of your legal representative is available.

7.3. You can revoke your consent at any time at [email protected]. If we sent you a newsletter you may also use the unsubscribe-link it the bottom of each release to withdraw.
In both cases, the data previously stored about you will be anonymized and subsequently used only for statistical purpose without personal reference. The revocation of the consent does not affect the legality of the processing effected on the basis of the consent until the revocation.

 

8. Data security

8.1. Technical implementation:
We take the necessary technical and organizational measures to ensure that your data is safe with us. Attention is drawn to the fact that the transmission of risk-related data by e-mail, in particular credit card data, is strongly discouraged.

 

9. Your rights

9.1. You have the right to disclose your personal data at any time. Under certain conditions, you have the right to delete your personal data and the right to object to the processing of the data. You also have the right to correct the data and to restrict processing, the right of data portability as well as the right to appeal to the Austrian Data Protection Authority (“Datenschutzbehörde” dsb.gv.at, Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Wien, E-Mail: [email protected]).

9.2. Please contact us regarding your rights by e-mailing [email protected] or write to zooom productions gmbH, Felderstraße 12, 5330 Fuschl am See.

 

10. Disclaimer

This Website and the contributions contained therein have been carefully prepared and are for general informational purposes. We assume no liability for the correctness, timeliness and accuracy of the information offered. Furthermore, no liability is assumed for any links to external websites operated by third parties.

 

11. Change of privacy information

New legal requirements, corporate decisions or technical developments may require changes to this privacy policy. The privacy policy will then be adjusted accordingly. You can always find the current version on our website.

 

ZOOOM Privacy Policy 2018-01, Fuschl am See, 23.5.2018